Skip to content

Conditional Use of this site

Your access to and use of this website and its contents (“the site”) is subject to the terms and conditions if this Policy (“Privacy Policy” or “Policy”), the Terms of Use posted on this Site (“Terms of Use”) and all applicable laws. By accessing and using this Site you (the “User” or “You”) accept and agree to these without any limitation or qualification.

Privacy Policy

This website is owned and operated by Advent Research Materials Ltd, Oakfield Industrial Estate, Eynsham, Oxfordshire, OX29 4JA, United Kingdon, registered in England (Company registration number: 2273165) and operates under the jurisdiction of the laws of England and Wales.

Contact for Data Protection information is info@advent-rm.com.

At Advent Research Materials we respect your privacy and this Privacy Policy outlines the information we may collect via the website and how we use it.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Advent Research Materials Ltd of Oakfield Industrial Estate, Eynsham, Oxfordshire, OX29 4JA, United Kingdon.

We and this website comply to the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) effective from May 2018 and are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

This privacy policy sets out how Advent Research Materials uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.


Collection of Your Personal Information

We may collect personal data about you (i.e. information which may identify you in some way, such as your name, address, and other contact details such as telephone number(s), email address and passwords through this website when you voluntarily submit it. For example, when you register an account on the website to place an order with Us, subscribe to our Newsletter, request information or participate with other features of the website. If you do not want your personal information collected, please do not submit it.

If you have entered personal information via our online forms, you have opted in to be contacted by Advent Research Materials about our services. Advent Research Materials respects your right to privacy when you choose to share your personal information with us. We will never pass your information onto other organisations. You are always in control of how we contact you and what we send to you.

This information is only collected with your consent (e.g. if you have chosen to fill in a form online, subscribe to our Newsletter, register an account or place an order). Any information we gather will be stored securely and never shared with third party providers. You can opt out of receiving communications at any time.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

When you provide information, this should be your own information. If you give us information about another person, you confirm you have their authorisation to act for them, and to consent to the processing and use of their personal data as described in the privacy policy, and to agree on their behalf, to the terms of use and privacy policy.


What information do we collect from you?

  • Username and password for login
  • Contact information including name, address, email address and telephone numbers for both delivery and invoicing purposes
  • Organisation details including name, department and VAT registration details
  • Ordering information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


Use of your Personal Information

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To speed up the ordering process and help you find products you've ordered before
  • Internal record keeping
  • To improve our products and services
  • To respond to your questions and requests
  • To provide you with access to your personal account area on the website
  • To communicate with you about your activities on this website

We may periodically send informational emails about new products, special offers or other information relating to your order history which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.


Marketing

We will not provide any of your personal information to any third parties, for marketing purposes, without your specific consent. At the point of collection of your information we will provide you with either an “opt-out” or “opt-in” mechanism depending on the circumstances of the data collection and use to which such data is to be put.

If you opt-in to receive further information from Advent Research Materials Ltd by email, for example by subscribing to a Quarterly Newsletter, your personal information may be used by Advent Research Materials Ltd for marketing purposes. All email marketing communications will have instructions on how to unsubscribe from future email marketing communications.

We use link and image tracking within email newsletters and on the site to track which links are being opened and clicked on. This data is only used in aggregated form and cannot be used to identify individuals.


Storage of Your Personal Data

All information supplied to us is stored on our own secure servers or those of our data processing partners. This data is stored in the UK in compliance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1988.

Where we have given you, or where you have chosen a password which enables you to access part of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You should not share a password with anyone.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to;

The Data Protection Compliance Manager

Advent Research Materials Ltd

Oakfield Industrial Estate

Eynsham

Oxford

England

OX29 4JA

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

We have a cookie for use by Google Analytics, but do not use any other third-party cookies.

In using this website, you are agreeing for us to place cookies on your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout


Links to other websites

Our website and social media content may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 23rd April 2018